Home > Privacy Policy

Misean Cara is dependent on the generosity of our sponsors and donors as well as the goodwill and trust of the public. We are therefore committed to protecting any personal information we obtain about you, whether you are just visiting our website or are a financial supporter.

We respect your privacy and will not forward your details to other organisations for any other purpose, without first receiving your express permission to do so. Any information provided when using this website will be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Misean Cara may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. Misean Cara is committed to safeguarding the personal information you supply in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. In this section, which forms part of the Terms and Conditions of this site, you can read how personal information is collected, used and protected, by Misean Cara, as set out at below.

WHAT WE COLLECT

  • Your name, email address (contact information), comments
  • Your bank account or credit/debit card details

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION

  • Process or confirm your donation and issue a receipt
  • Keep you informed about our work
  • Respond to your questions, comments, compliments or complaints

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION
Misean Cara collects information that you provide to us over the phone, in correspondence, in person, via our website and related social media platforms, or in response to our fundraising appeals.

FINANCIAL INFORMATION
If you donate online to Misean Cara your debit or credit card information will be processed through PayPal. Click here to read the PayPal Privacy Policy. Please see below ‘Contact Form’ section regarding any additional information you provide when donating to Misean Cara such as your Name, Email and Comments. We will use these details to contact you regarding claiming tax back on your donation. We will only contact you if you have given us permission to do so.

MAILING LIST
MissionAid is Misean Cara’s e-newsletter. Click here to subscribe to receive news and updates. Your contact information is safe and secure, Misean Cara will never share this information with a third party. We use MailChimp as our marketing automation platform. By subscribing to our mailing list, you acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to MailChimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms. You can change your mind at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of any email you receive from us, or by contacting us at info@miseancara.ie.

COOKIES
In order to understand how people arrive at the Misean Cara website and related social media platforms and how they use it, we rely on cookies provided by third parties. This enables us to assess the effectiveness of our online exposure. Cookies do not reveal personal information, such as your name, address, phone numbers or email address. You can adjust your browser to disable cookies, but this may restrict your ability to access certain areas of our website.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over such that other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

CONTACT FORM
By completing this form you will be providing us with your Name, Email and any Comments you wish to make. This enables us to make contact with you to discuss your query and how we can help. The information you provide is only used for this purpose and is not shared with any other third party. This information will be kept on file for reference in line with our retention policy. The data you provide will be transmitted via SSL encryption and kept in a database on our server provided by WP-Engine. Only designated Misean Cara staff have access to the personal data you have provided us with.

DATA BREACHES
Under General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 if the personal data that we store about you has been compromised in any form we will report the breach to the DPC (Data Protection Commissioner) within 72 hours. We have procedures in place to detect, report and investigate a personal data breach and will comply with these and review them on a regular basis. If a data breach is likely to bring harm to you the ‘individual’ (such as identity theft or breach of confidentiality) you will also be notified.

REQUEST YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You have a right under General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 to contact us at anytime if you require assistance with the following. (1) request to access the information we are storing about you. (2) Correct any inaccuracies you may feel we have about your data on record/file. (3) Request us to delete any information that we have about you. (4) Opt In/Opt Out or object to us contacting you. To avail of any of these services please contact us at info@miseancara.ie or phone us on +353 1 405 5028. This policy was last reviewed in May 2018.